Undergraduate Academic Advising Awards

Since 2002, the Undergraduate Academic Advising Awards have recognized the accomplishments and commitment of those dedicated to helping students succeed through academic advising. Since the establishment of the original award, more have been added to acknowledge those distinguished professionals whose advising responsibilities may not be their only role with the university. Individuals who have previously won awards cannot be nominated for the award that they have previously won. However, they can be nominated within a new category.

The awards and criteria have been modeled to reflect the National Academic Advising Association (NACADA) awards and Council for the Advancement of Standards for exemplary advising practices.  Winners of these awards are nominated for the Annual NACADA Awards at the Region 3 and National levels.

The Virtual Awards Ceremony will take place on Friday, February 5, 2021, at 2:30 pm.  The link for the live event will appear here.

The description of each award and eligibility criteria appear below. (Note that the initial nomination period has closed for this year.)


Barbara Soloman Advising Award (Primary Role Academic Advisor)

The Barbara Soloman Advising Award is given in recognition of dedicated service to students by a primary role advisor.

  •  Academic advising makes up 50% or more of the nominee’s job duties
  •  The nominee for this award has five or more years of academic advising experience at NC State.
  •  The nominee contributes to student success by providing involved, holistic and developmentally sensitive guidance.
  • The nominee’s advising load, personal philosophy of advising, commitment to advocacy for students, and evidence of student success and learning is considered.
  • The nominee demonstrates a commitment to improving advising practices at NC State.
  • The nominee advises students in a respectful, inclusive way.

2019-20 Winner:  Michelle Garoutte, Academic Advising Programs and Services

Past Winners:  Joyce Hatch, Phil Dail, Andrea Irby, Mary Alice Tetro, Cecilia Townsend, Mindy Sopher, Jacqui Hawkins-Morton, Betsy Alexieff, Sandy Stallings, Brian Koehler, Martha Wicker, Jill Anderson, Millie Herget, Maria Crockett, Susan Lamb, Julie Lawson, and Andrea Atkin.

New Advisor Award (Primary Role Academic Advisor)

The New Advisor Award is given in recognition of a primary role advisor who has been employed as an advisor at all institutions served for fewer than three years.

  • Academic advising makes up 50% or more of the nominee’s job duties
  • The nominee contributes to student success by providing involved, holistic, and developmentally sensitive guidance.
  • The nominee’s advising load, personal philosophy of advising, commitment to advocacy for students, and evidence of student success and learning is considered.
  • The nominee advises students in a respectful, inclusive way.
  • The nominee demonstrates a commitment to their professional development as an advisor.

Note: NACADA sets the cutoff date for the Outstanding “New Advisor” Awards as three years subtracted from the Award Program Year. For example, this coming award program year is 2021, so a “new advisor” would be anyone fewer than 3 years of total undergraduate academic advising experience as of January 1, 2021.

2019-20 Winner:  Tony Shurer, Academic Advising Programs and Services

Past Winners:  Jenny Ellerbe, Anita Flick, Jennie LaMonte, Jill Anderson, Heather Duhart, Kimberly Franklin, Jennah Jones. Christina Hobbs, Roy Stamper, Erin Seiling, Aimee Stright, Dana Thomas, Dana Kotter-Gruehn, and Michael Lee.

Faculty Advisor Award

The Faculty Advisor Award is given in recognition of an advisor whose primary responsibility is as a teaching/researching faculty member.

  • Academic advising makes up less than 50% of the nominee’s duties.
  • The nominee exhibits a strong commitment to student success through availability to advisees, commitment to guiding students in career and academic paths, and awareness of policies and procedures.
  • Advising load, personal philosophy of advising, commitment to advocacy for students, and evidence of student success and learning are considered.

2019-20 Winner:  Dr. Chad V. Jordan, Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor, Director of Undergraduate Programs, Department of Plant and Microbial Biology

Past Winners:  Risa Ellovich, Debra Laefer, Clarence Smith, Michael Pause, Sandra Paur, Lisa Bullard, Candace Goode Vick, Jim Alchediak, John Morillo, Seth Murray, Linda Williams, Susan Navey-Davis, Stephanie Curtis, Kathy Hamilton Gore, Lisa Parks, and Russell Gorga.

New Faculty Advisor Award

The New Faculty Advisor Award is given in recognition of an advisor whose primary responsibility is as a teaching/researching faculty member and has advised undergraduate students at all institutions served for fewer than three years.

  • Academic advising makes up less than 50% of the nominee’s job duties
  • The nominee exhibits a strong commitment to student success through availability to advisees, commitment to guiding students in career and academic paths, and awareness of policies and procedures.
  • Advising load, personal philosophy of advising, commitment to advocacy for students, and evidence of student success and learning are considered.
  • The nominee demonstrates a commitment to their professional development as an advisor.

Note: NACADA sets the cutoff date for the Outstanding “New Advisor” Awards as three years subtracted from the Award Program Year. For example, this coming award program year is 2021, so a “new advisor” would be anyone fewer than 3 years of total undergraduate academic advising experience as of January 1, 2021.

2019-20 Winner:  Dr. Joseph L. Donaldson, Assistant Professor and Extension Specialist, Department of Agricultural Extension Education

Past Winners:  Jacquelyn Golden, Anita Vila-Parrish, Joseph Palis, Cheryl Cass, Genessa Devine, Lara Pacifici, Natalie Cooke, Joy Morgan Fleming, Gene Melton

Advising Administrator Award

The Advising Administrator Award is given in recognition of an administrator who has oversight of an advising function.

  • The nominee must have served as an advising administrator at NC State for at least three years prior to their nomination
  • Advising administration comprises at least 50% of the nominee’s duties.
  • The nominee shows advocacy for advisors, a commitment to understanding the advising process and student learning, and a commitment to improving advising practices at NC State.
  • The administrator’s personal philosophy of advising, knowledge of advising and student learning and development literature, articulation of appropriate advising vision, and evidence of results-based improvements are considered.

2019-20 Winner:  Tremaine Brittian, Director of Advising and Recruitment, College of Education

Past Winners:  Phil Moses, Marcia Gumpertz, Sandy Stallings, Shannon Carey, Carrie Leger, Keri Bowman, Karen Young, Roxanna McGraw, Meredith Fosque, Kim Outing, Lauren Brown, Jane Lubischer, Tricia Buddin, and Tarek Aziz.


2019-2020 Selection Committee

  • Dr. Laura Bottomley — College of Engineering
  • Tricia Buddin — College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Emma Carter — Student Body President
  • Kimberly Cole — University College
  • Dr. Alina Duca — College of Sciences
  • Dr. Nolan Fahrer — College of Education
  • Kathleen Fenner — College of Design
  • Dr. Russell Gorga — Wilson College of Textiles
  • Dr. Holly Hurlburt — Division of Academic and Student Affairs
  • Joe Johnson — College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Dr. Melissa Pasquinelli — College of Natural Resources
  • Melusian Wright — Poole College of Management

Any questions can be sent to Donna Burton, Assistant Director, Academic Advising Programs and Services.  Her email is djburton@ncsu.edu